This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Requirements are not based in statute or administrative rule.
Summary of factual data and analytical methodologies
Information about other states was found in the State-by-State Directory of Peer Recovery Coaching Training and Certification Programs published by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), along with each state’s certification board website.
Analysis and supporting documents used to determine effect on small business
According to the U.S. Small Business Administration, a small business is defined as a for-profit business of any legal structure. Section 227.114 (1) defines a small business as “a business entity, including its affiliates, which is independently owned and operated and not dominant in its field, and which employs 25 or fewer full-time employees or which has gross annual sales or less than $5,000,000.” Based on information gathered from peer providers during meetings of the advisory committee organizations conducting this work are not-for-profit or have more than 25 employees and would not meet the definition of a small business as defined by the U.S. Small Business